Cornus controversa Variegata

Cornus controversa Variegata

The Cornus controversa Variegata is also known as the Wedding Cake Tree

Wedding Cake Tree, cornus controversa,
Full view of a cornus controversa variegata, also known as a wedding cake tree.
Full view of a cornus controversa variegata, also known as a wedding cake tree.

Botanical name: Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’

Other names: Wedding cake tree, Variegated table dogwood

Genus: Cornus

Variety or Cultivar: ‘Variegata’ _ ‘Variegata’ is a small deciduous tree. The leaves are broadly margined with cream, turning yellow in autumn. Clusters of small, cream flowers are followed by black berries.

Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’ is: Deciduous

Flower: Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage: Cream, Green, Variegated, White, Yellow in Autumn

Habit: Branching

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Wedding Cake Tree, cornus controversa,
cornus controversa variegata, wedding cake tree, variegated table dogwood,